Privacy Policy

TempRocket is committed to protecting your privacy and treating your Data in line with the applicable UK legislation. This Privacy Policy details the way we collect, store and treat your personal information. It should be read in conjunction with our separate Terms & Conditions. By using the TempRocket Service and System you are deemed to accept fully this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions.

The applicable Privacy Policy is that which is in effect at the date of use of the TempRocket Service and Systems. Any changes to the Policy will be clearly notified when you log in to the Service.

DEFINITIONS

Assignment:
“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the site.
“Service” means collectively the processes TempRocket makes available through which Employers, Recruitment Agencies and Temporary Workers are able to organise and fulfil temporary staffing assignments through means of our website.
“System” means any online communication infrastructure that TempRocket makes available through the site (now or in the future). This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, email links, live chat facilities and message boards.
“User/Users” means any third party that accesses the site and who is not employed by TempRocket and acting in the course of their employment.

DATA COLLECTED

Without limitation, TempRocket may collect and process information you provide by sending it to us, or by filling in one of our forms on the TempRocket website – this includes information you provide when registering on the site, subscribing to a Service, posting material, requesting further information, entering a promotion or competition or responding to an online survey.

Personal data

We collect only the personal information we need for the fulfilment of our Service. See below for details of how we use your data and how we keep it secure.
The personal information we collect may include (depending on User type): name, date of birth, gender, job title, employer, profession, contact details and financial information.

Visitor data

Along with many other commercial websites, we use analytics software to collect information about how our website is used and how well it is performing. This helps us to see how well we are doing and to identify areas for improvement.
The visitor information we collect includes: timing of visits, location data, site usage, IP address, screen resolution, geolocation, web browser type and version, operating system, referring site and site exited to.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files commonly sent to a web user’s computer or phone to track, save and store information about the user and their use of the site. There are two basic types of cookies:

  • Session cookies – which stay on your browser and retain information until the browser closes.
  • Persistent cookies – which stay on your browser for a designated period or until they are manually deleted.

Cookies set by TempRocket help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient

Granting TempRocket permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this.

Removing and blocking cookies

As mentioned above, cookies play an important role in the smooth functioning and effectiveness of a website. However, you are not obliged to accept them. You can usually block cookies or delete existing ones using your browser settings. Remember though that doing so will limit the functionality of the TempRocket website.
It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than blocking all cookies through your browser settings, you may find that anti-spyware software achieves your objective better by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

NEWSLETTERS AND UPDATES

If you subscribe to a TempRocket newsletter or any other email updates by submitting your email address through a subscribe facility on the website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such communications. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing, please contact us.

USES MADE OF YOUR DATA

Sharing Data with other Users

Our Service links together three sets of Users, namely Employers, Temporary Workers and Recruitment Agencies. By using the Service, you are asking us to share with relevant information with other Users for your benefit.
While TempRocket has robust systems and processes in place to protect your Data, please note that Employers and Recruitment Agencies have their own data privacy practices, over which we have no control.

Disclosure of your data to third parties

We may disclose your Data to third parties:

  • in the event that TempRocket sell or buy any business or assets, in which case TempRocket may disclose your Data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.
  • if TempRocket or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Data held by it will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if TempRocket is under a duty to disclose or share your Data to comply with any legal obligation; enforce or apply our terms of business or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TempRocket, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may in addition disclose the information you provide us to our approved partners to provide/offer enhanced services to you.

SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

TempRocket will always strive to protect your Data to the best of its abilities but unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be guaranteed as completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk. However, once we have your Data it will be stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and management procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

EXTERNAL LINKS

TempRocket may from time to time, through our website or social media platforms, include links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
TempRocket cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk . TempRocket cannot be held liable for any consequences arising from visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

TempRocket uses a variety of social media platforms to communicate in various ways with our Users and the wider community. Please note that each social media platform has its own terms and conditions and privacy policies Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that TempRocket participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. TempRocket will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and Users wishing to discuss such information should contact us through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

The TempRocket website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and should note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you want to modify or update your registered details at any time, you can do so through your TempRocket account on the website. If you have any difficulty doing so please inform us of any changes in your personal information, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING USE OF YOUR DATA

You have the right to ask us not to process your Data for marketing purposes. We will usually let you know (before collecting your Data) if we intend to use your Data for such purposes and you can let us know at that time – but you can also exercise your right at any time (by contacting us).

You also have the right to ask for access to the information we hold about you on payment of a small fee. If you wish to obtain such information, you must write to us via email: info@temprocket.com. You should include your full name, email address, mobile telephone number, making sure they match the details provided in your TempRocket account profile. In certain circumstances you may also request that Data which you have supplied via the App be deleted.

GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will replace the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (European Directive 95/46/EC), with effect from 25th May 2018. The new regulation will strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union and be enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We strive to provide our clients with a simple and effective platform, for hirers to search and book temporary workers. This has earned us the trust of thousands of recruitment consultants and direct employers all over the world. Our dedicated team work hard to ensure our services are fully compliant with all new legislation without interruption to any of the services we offer.

WILL GDPR AFFECT HOW I USE TEMPROCKET’S SERVICES?

No. The new regulations will not affect your ability to use our platform from an Agency, Contractor or Hirer’s perspective with us.  Nor will it affect our temporary workers database, our terms and conditions are kept up to date in line with all data protection regulations.

Remember, GDPR is not being introduced to stop registered contractors from finding work.

HANDLING CONTACT DATA

When an Agency, Contractor or Hirer register with TempRocket, they are doing so in order to be contacted by other registered clients about job opportunities. Therefore, as a business we can continue processing the data supplied by workers who register with TempRocket, as it is in their, and our, legitimate interest to do so.

Furthermore, we will continue to give our registered contractors control over their contact preference options, including the option to delete their account. When a contractor deletes their account via the website, we immediately remove their details from our database. All personally identifiable information (PII) is completely removed from our systems within 30 days. We will also provide a way for our clients to know of any contractors who have deleted their details, via the Agency Admin Control Panel. You are responsible for updating your own records in order to remain compliant.

HOW LONG DOES TEMPROCKET KEEP DATA FOR?

All client data is held for as long as individuals keep their accounts and is deleted upon request. See ‘Handling contact data’ for more information.

CLIENT RESPONSIBILITY

You are responsible for protecting the data you control and process under the new GDPR principles and we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the core principles to ensure you’re compliant.